Location & Surroundings

Ras Wasini is a point in Kwale County, Kenya, at 7 m elevation. The nearest larger town is Sawa Sawa, 21 km to the northeast. The national capital Nairobi is about 470 km to the northwest. The nearest airport is Ukunda Airstrip, 43 km away.

Also known as: Ras Wasin

Overview

Ras Wasini is DE Kap in Kenia.

It is located in Kenya.

No named objects in this radius.

Basic Data

  • Country Kenya
  • Type point (PT)
  • a tapering piece of land projecting into a body of water, less prominent than a cape

Geography

  • Coordinates
    4° 38' 45" S, 39° 24' 15" E
  • Elevation DEM: 7 m
  • Timezone Africa/Nairobi
  • Time Shift GMT 3 (DST 3)

Statistics & Country

  • Pop. Density 1 p/km²
  • Built-up 0.0%
  • Settlement Very low density rural
  • Currency Shilling (KES)
  • Phone Prefix +254

Sun & Local Time

Other points nearby

Nearby

Alternate Names

Ras Wasin

Weather in Ras Wasini

Current conditions and a 3-day (72-hour) weather forecast for Ras Wasini, updated from the NOAA GFS model.

Now 25.3 C with overcast skies and a 3.6 m/s southerly wind. Next 24h: 25.2 to 27.9 C, max wind 5.9 m/s. Precip around 0.4 mm. Solar peaks near 733 W/m2.

Temperature
25.3 C
Wind
3.6 m/s S (167 deg)
Humidity
87 %
Pressure
1,011.8 hPa
Clouds
88 %
Precip
0.42 mm
Solar
0.0 W/m2
UV-B
n/a

Hour Temp (C) Wind (m/s) Dir (deg) RH (%) Pressure (hPa) Precip (step/total mm) Clouds (%) Solar (W/m2) UV-B (W/m2)
NOW 25.3 3.6 167 87 1,011.8 - / 0.00 88 0.0 n/a
6h 26.2 4.1 175 80 1,015.8 0.35 / 0.35 100 45.0 n/a
12h 27.9 5.9 189 72 1,010.9 0.00 / 0.15 89 732.5 n/a
18h 26.2 5.4 145 86 1,014.1 0.00 / 0.00 85 183.6 n/a
Tomorrow 25.2 3.7 190 91 1,011.7 0.42 / 0.42 21 0.0 n/a
30h 26.8 6.0 202 81 1,015.1 0.45 / 0.86 85 150.8 n/a
36h 26.1 7.4 176 83 1,012.0 0.58 / 1.44 99 699.6 n/a
42h 25.6 6.2 170 84 1,014.9 1.43 / 2.87 100 45.0 n/a
Monday 25.0 3.6 187 86 1,013.0 1.91 / 4.78 99 0.0 n/a
54h 26.4 3.2 182 78 1,016.4 0.00 / 3.24 73 137.5 n/a
60h 27.3 4.3 161 74 1,012.6 0.00 / 1.07 100 845.9 n/a
66h 25.5 3.2 150 85 1,015.6 0.81 / 1.88 100 146.6 n/a
Tuesday 24.9 2.9 198 87 1,013.3 0.00 / 1.04 100 0.0 n/a
Source: NOAA GFS 0.25° (run 2026-10-24 00:00 UTC).

FAQ

What is the current weather and next 24-hour outlook in Ras Wasini?
Now 25.3 C with overcast skies and a 3.6 m/s southerly wind. Next 24h: 25.2 to 27.9 C, max wind 5.9 m/s. Precip around 0.4 mm. Solar peaks near 733 W/m2.
Is precipitation expected in the next 24 hours?
Around 0.4 mm of precipitation is expected in the next 24 hours.
When are sunrise and sunset in Ras Wasini today?
Sunrise around 05:58 and sunset around 18:14 (local time). Day length about 12h 16m.
What is the local time in Ras Wasini?
Local time is 13:18. Time zone: Africa/Nairobi (UTC+03:00).
What type of place is Ras Wasini?
Ras Wasini is a point.
What is the elevation of Ras Wasini?
DEM 7 m.
Where is Ras Wasini located?
It is at -4.64585, 39.40413 (latitude, longitude).
Which country is Ras Wasini in?
It is in Kenya.

Links

Sources

Last updated 2013-09-06
geonames https://www.geonames.org/178254

GeoView